Skip to content ↓
News & Events

Upper Sixth Awards Evening celebrates outstanding achievement

Outstanding students were recognised for their fantastic achievements at an end of year Upper Sixth Awards Evening.

Students who achieved A* and A grades in their A Levels and those who gained Distinctions and Distinction* in their Level 3 BTEC courses were presented with certificates by the College’s Deputy Principal Paul Nutter.

Fourteen students who, over their entire time at College achieved 100% attendance, were also honoured at the ceremony attended by students, parents and staff.

Before presenting the awards, Paul Nutter said: “These are our highest performing students with outstanding results and attendance. It has been rewarding for us to see these young people at the start of their journey turning into young adults and now leaving College and moving on to exciting futures.

“These students have been resilient and resourceful, well organised and prepared to go the extra mile in order to improve every piece of work they have submitted. They embody real success and we are extremely proud of them.”

Students receiving awards were:

A Levels
      Rajan Mistry

Rajan Mistry – 4 A* grades

Dorin Iftinca – 3 A* and 1 A grade

Aimee Murphy – 3 A* and 1 A grade

Daisy Rovai – 3 A* grades

Anita Wiid – 2 A* and 1 A grade

    Aimee Murphy

Kristina Petkova – 2 A* and 1 B grade

Niji Rajesh – 2 A* and 1 B grade

Thomas Harris – 2 A* and 1 B grade

Nathan Hardy-Walker 2 A* and 1 C grade

Jamie Gilliam – 1 A* and 2 A grades

Isabelle Mattia – 1 A* and 2 A grades

   Thomas Harris

Oliver Pears – 1 A* and 2 A grades

Ayub Ali – 3 A grades

Jade Kinchella – 3 A grades

Reece Louch – 3 A grades

Thomas Perry – 3 A grades

BTEC Triple Distinction* 

Mustafa Arnavut - Business

Bismah Butt

 

Nimesh Gondalia

 

James Gunn

 

Callum Hood

 

Amy Hurley

 

Dolapo Olumoko

 

Charlie Quant

 

Jack Wearn

 

Jake Bick - Sport

Joseph Bonning - Sport

Nathan Borne - ICT

Bismah Butt - Science

Lucy Cecil – Travel & Tourism

Samuel Childs - Sport

Zi-ying Choe - Science

Amar Dhaliwal - ICT

Kristijanas Dobrovolskis – ICT & Business

Nimesh Gondalia - Business

James Gunn - Business

Katie Hastie - Science

Axel Healey - Business

Tayla-Ann Hodgson - Business

Callum Hood - ICT

Daniela Hrastel Martins - Business

Min Htin - Business

Amy Hurley - Sport

Almas Issa – Travel & Tourism

Iulian Ivighenie – ICT & Business

Matthew Kennedy - Matthew

Jake Killion - ICT

Raphael Mensah - Sport

Dolapo Olumoko - Business

Peter Price - ICT

Charlie Quant - Business

Arti Seth - Science

Maya Sudesan - Science

Simrun Sumbal - Sport

Sabrina Tasnim - Science

Jack Wearn - ICT

Jamie Willett - Sport

Zareena Zaman – Science

BTEC Distinction* and Double Distinction

Matthew Gaskin – Science and Creative Media Production (Gaming)

BTEC and A Level combined programmes

Jamie Tull – Engineering (Double Distinction*), A Level Mathematics (A)

Lauren Webb – Law (Distinction*), A Level Sociology (A*) History (B)

Henry Cossey – Music Technology (Distinction*), Chemistry (A) Physics (A)

Umu Sherif – Creative Media Production TV & Film (Distinction*, Distinction), Sociology (A)

Louise Horner – Creative Media Production TV and Film (Double Distinction), History (A)

Joe Sams – Creative Media Production Gaming (Double Distinction), Graphics (A)

      Jaime Tull
   
     Henry Cossey
   
     Louise Horner

 

100% Attendance
Michael Bradshaw

 

Cerys Burns

 

Alexander Miller

 

Ayla Ozbey

 

Billy Bowness

Michael Bradshaw

Cerys Burns

Samuel Childs

Isabel Davy

Paige Hammerton

Hou Man

Alexander Miller

Ellie Noble

Sukurat Olowosale

Matthew Owers

Ayla Ozbey

Jonathan Ritson

Abhirami Vasanthakumar