Skip to content ↓
News & Events

Sports stars honoured at presentation evening

Fantastic achievements in sport were rewarded at a Sports Presentation Evening, held at Upminster Rugby Club.

Sports stars honoured at presentation evening | May 2016

Trophies for Sports Personality of the Year, Most Improved Players and team awards were given out to those students who have showed terrific commitment and talent throughout the year.

The fun evening, attended by England Volleyball player Rachel Laybourne as well as staff and students, was rounded off with dancing after the formal presentations were complete.

The award winners were:

  • Mohammed Hoque – Men’s Sports Personality of the Year for achievement in Cricket and Volleyball
  • Simrun Sumbal – Women’s Sports Personality of the Year for achievement in Badminton, Netball and Football
  • Tyler Bunn – Andy Sasiadek Memorial Trophy
  • Tinuola Odulaja – Michael Row Memorial Trophy
  • Rosemary Allen, Luke Gilmurray and Simrun Sumbal – Badminton
  • Mohammed Hoque – Player of the Year, Cricket
  • Kuduwa Kamudyariwa – Most Improved Player, Cricket
  • Erin Mansfield – Women’s Football Player of the Year
  • Jordan Whittock – Most Improved Women’s Football
  • Tommy Ibrahim – Football (2nd squad) Player of the Year
  • Tommy Smith – Football (2nd squad) Most Improved Player
  • Chuks Ndugba – Football (1st squad) Player of the Year
  • Oliver Turner – Football (1st squad) Most Improved Player
  • Ellie Noble – Netball Player of the Year
  • Harry Fant – Rugby Player of the Year
  • Kleber Da Silva and Jana Rozdestvenska – Table Tennis
  • Jubriel Bello – Basketball
  • Miles Johnson – Basketball Most Improved Player
  • Erica Izatt – Tennis
  • Freddie Cossey and Rachel Shaw – Trampolining
  • Alex Fletcher – Men’s Volleyball Player of the Year
  • Matthew Fletcher – Men’s Volleyball Most Improved Player
  • Cathleen Sagisi – Women’s Volleyball Player of the Year
  • Ayaan Yusuf – Women’s Volleyball Most Improved Player
  • Poppie Hutton – A2 PE
  • Georgina Gipson – BTEC Sports Science
  • Sam Childs and Amy Hurly – Lower BTEC Sport
  • Erica Izatt and Craig Miles – Upper BTEC Sport