Skip to content ↓
News & Events

Students’ outstanding contribution celebrated at Awards Evenings

More than 100 students who have shown outstanding commitment to their studies and those who have made an excellent contribution to the College community were honoured at Awards Evenings.

Attended by parents, governors and staff, the evenings were a chance to celebrate those students who have dedicated themselves to achieving the best they possibly could this year with hard work, determination, 100 per cent attendance, being Student Ambassadors, belonging to the College Council or making a stand-out contribution to their Faculty.

Special Bursary Awards of £400 each were presented to seven exceptional students for progress and attitude in their courses. These special awards are handed out in memory of seven members of staff from the College who all sadly passed away while working here. 

Former student Ahad Sheikh, who went on to study Architecture at Cardiff University and is now designing and building projects worldwide for Heatherwick Studio design agency, was the guest speaker at one of the evenings.

He told the students and the audience: “Havering Sixth Form College was where it all began for me. You have got to make the most of this time of your life because it is a period where you will come across so many opportunities. You have to grab those moments and make the most of them.” 

Deputy Principal Paul Nutter said: “We are very proud of our students and awards evenings give us the chance to celebrate their success and reward them for their hard work.

“These students have all made a contribution and we value that contribution. We have supported them on their journey and have prepared them for the next stage of their lives. They are a credit to the College and their families and I’m sure they will go on to great success.”

The Bursary Award winners were:

The Phyllis Williams Memorial Bursary 

Hayley Clarke, who is studying the Art & Design Foundation Diploma and is expected to achieve a Distinction.

The Carmela Kubal Memorial Bursary 

Jordan Wilson, who is studying A Levels in Double Maths and Physics and is predicted to achieve A*s in both.

The Jim Tyler Memorial Bursary 

Sana Mirza, who is studying Level 3 Business BTEC Extended Diploma. Sana is likely to achieve a Triple Distinction* at the end of the course.

The Erica Jones Memorial Bursary 

Beatriz Dos Santos Machado, who is studying Level 3 Travel and Tourism BTEC Extended Diploma and is predicted to achieve Distinction* Double Distinction.

Andy Sasiadek Memorial Bursary 

Abigail Opoku Amankwaah, who is studying A Levels in Biology, Chemistry and Maths and is hoping to go to Medical School when she leaves College.

The Laura Goates Memorial Bursary 

Ana Marques Roque, who is studying ICT BTEC Extended Diploma and is expected to achieve Triple Distinction.

The Russell Vroobel Memorial Bursary 

Hapinder Singh Matharu, who is studying the Level 2 IT and Creative Technology BTEC First Certificate and is working above his target grade with 100% attendance.

Other awards included:

Four Awards

James Clark – for Commitment & Reliability and also Outstanding Attendance in Business and for Commitment & Reliability and also Outstanding Attendance in English.

Billy Huang - for Commitment & Reliability and also Outstanding Attendance in Business and for Outstanding Attendance and Most Improved in Maths.

Three Awards

Ana Marques Roque – for the Laura Goates Memorial Bursary, for work as a Student Ambassador and for Demonstrating College Values within the Vocational Faculty.

Alfie Collins – for Outstanding Attendance in Film Studies, Outstanding Attendance in Maths and Commitment & Reliability in Creative Media.

Charlie Poulton – for Commitment & Reliability and also Outstanding Attendance in Film Studies and Commitment & Reliability in Maths.

Two Awards

Beatriz Dos Santos Machado – for the Erica Jones Memorial Bursary and for Demonstrating College Values within her Faculty.

Sana Mirza – for the Jim Tyler Memorial Bursary and for Demonstrating College Values within her Faculty.

Hapinder Singh Matharu - for the Russell Vroobel Memorial Bursary and Outstanding Attendance in ICT.

Zaima Lalmahomed - for work as a Student Ambassador and for Demonstrating College Values within her Faculty.

Nadia Mohd Shawal - for work as a Student Ambassador and for Demonstrating College Values within her Faculty.

Temitope Adeoshun – for Outstanding Attendance and also Commitment & Reliability in Sport.

Zara Blackmore – for Outstanding Attendance and also Most Improved in Maths.

Louie Forsythe – for Outstanding Attendance in Film Studies and Outstanding Attendance in Creative Media.

Lily Gay – for Commitment & Reliability in Business and Outstanding Attendance in Film Studies.

Charlie Hennah – for Commitment & Reliability in English and Commitment & Reliability in Sport.

Scarlet Leach – for Commitment & Reliability in Business and Most Improved in Maths.

Taylah Lee – for Commitment & Reliability and also Outstanding Attendance in Film Studies.

Daniel Miroiu – for Outstanding Attendance in ICT and Outstanding Attendance in Maths.

Belle Okatan – for Commitment & Reliability in Creative Media and Commitment & Reliability in Maths.

Rosie Richardson – for Outstanding Attendance in ICT and Outstanding Attendance in Maths.

Kanwal Sattar – for Commitment & Reliability in Business and Commitment & Reliability in English.

Lurdita Sniaukaite – for Commitment & Reliability in Creative Media and Commitment & Reliability in Maths.

English Story Writing Competition Winners

Hasel Chukudi

Millie Taylor-Salmon

Daniel Leonards

Apply now for September 2018

Discover what some of our students go on to achieve once they leave us on our Where Are They Now? page