Skip to content ↓
News & Events

Olympian hands out sporting honours at Presentation Evening

Sporting performances and achievements were rewarded at a College Sports Presentation Evening, attended by former student and Olympian Peter Bakare.

Peter represented Team GB at the London 2012 Olympics playing Volleyball, and is now a great ambassador for the sport. He was a student at Havering Sixth Form College from 2005 to 2008 and studied A Levels in Media, Graphics and Maths followed by the Art & Design Foundation Diploma.

At the presentation evening, Peter gave an inspirational talk and handed out trophies for Sports Personality of the Year, Most Improved Players and team awards to those students who have showed terrific commitment, leadership and talent throughout the year.

Many students on courses ranging from A Level Maths, Spanish, Religious Studies, Geography, Criminology and Business come together outside of their curriculum studies throughout the year to represent Havering Sixth Form in various competitions – not just those students who are studying Sport.

Special mention was made of the Badminton team who finished top of the AOC Mixed Badminton League and the Football team who were champions of the KickOff@3 charity tournament run by the Metropolitan Police.

Other Awards included:

James Stewart – Men’s Sports Personality of the Year

Abbie Lagden – Women’s Sports Personality of the Year

Emily Martin – Andy Sasiadek Memorial Trophy (for sportsmanship, academic achievements and commitment to training)

Abbie Lagden – Michael Row Memorial Trophy (for assisting and supporting the coach and team)

Basketball Academy Squad – Team of the Year Award

Aaron Blair – Player of the Year, Men’s Football

Matthew Ramsden – Most Improved Player, Men’s Football

Abbie Lagden – Player of the Year, Netball

Lauren Simon – Most Improved Player, Netball

Mauteen Wusu – Player of the Year, Badminton

Olamide Owoade – Most Improved Player, Badminton

Eitan Robinson – Lower BTEC Sport Extended Diploma Student of the Year

Karina Hope-Bruce – Upper BTEC Sport Extended Diploma Student of the Year

Laura Barham – Lower BTEC Sport Science Student of the Year

Connor Armstrong – Upper BTEC Sport Science Student of the Year

Steven Thompson – Level 2 BTEC Sport Student of the Year

Ben Butawan - Most Valuable Player, Men’s Basketball

Tayo Wilson – Most Improved Player, Men’s Basketball

Justin Arthur – Coach’s Award, Men’s Basketball

Jordan Odametey – Coach’s Award, Men’s Basketball

 

Apply now for September 2018

Discover what some of our students go on to achieve once they leave us on our Where Are They Now? page