Skip to content ↓
News & Events

Outstanding achievement celebrated at Upper Sixth Awards Evening

High-achieving students were recognised for their brilliant successes at an end of year Upper Sixth Awards Evening.

Students who achieved mainly A* and A grades in their A Levels and those who gained Distinctions and Distinction* in their Level 3 BTEC courses were presented with certificates and Amazon vouchers by the College’s Deputy Principal Paul Nutter.

Parents, staff and friends attended the drinks reception and ceremony and heard how the College was proud to be honouring such outstanding students.

Before presenting the awards, Paul Nutter said: “This evening is to celebrate our highest performing students in the College who are all exceptional young people. They have shown commitment, dedication and perseverance and the outcome of these behaviours is that they are being recognised this evening for their achievements.  We wish them luck as they leave College and move on to exciting futures.”

Paul also thanked the parents in attendance for their support in helping their sons and daughters through two years of hard study.

Students who attended the evening and received their awards were:

Jordan Wilson – 3 A* grades in Maths, Further Maths and Physics

Visar Memeti – 2 A* and 1 A in Biology, Chemistry and Geology

Charlie Innes – 2 A* and 1 C in English Literature, World History and French

Amy Greenhill – 1 A*, 2 As and 1 B in Sociology, Law, Psychology and English Language

Tanya Tew-Gunner – 1 A*, 2 As and 1 B in Sociology, Biology, Chemistry and Criminology

Lia Racovita – 1A* and 2 As in Spanish, Biology and Chemistry

Lauren Cook – 2 A*, 1 A and 1 B in English Literature, Extended Project, History and Government & Politics

Edward Hails – 1 A*, 2 As and 1 B in Extended Project, Chemistry, Computer Science and Maths

Natalia Arcilla Requena – 1 A*, 1 A and 1 B in Maths, Further Maths and Physics

Aakash Vadher – 1 A*, 1 A and 1 B in English Literature, Government & Politics and World History

Blerim Hajdari – 1 A*, 1 A and 1 C in Business, Accounts and Maths

Sigita Jaruseviciute – 1 A*, 1 A and 1 C in Psychology, Sociology and English Literature

Sam Bennett – 1 A*, 1 A, 1 B and 1 C in Biology, Maths, Geography and Russian

Eleanor Ling – 4 A grades in Government & Politics, Philosophy, Extended Project and Sociology

Ryan Tennyson – 4 A grades in Maths, Biology, Chemistry and Extended Project

Precious Anekwe – 3 A grades in Maths, Biology and Chemistry

Martha Holme – 3 A grades in Philosophy, Fine Art and Psychology

Lily Reid – 3 A grades in Graphics, English Language & Literature and History

Gemma Brown – 2 As and 1 B in Geology, History and Chemistry

Alisania-Victoria Tanimomo – 2 As and 1 B in German, Sociology and History

Conrad Collinson – Triple Distinction* in BTEC Business

Beatriz Dos Santos Machado – Triple Distinction* in BTEC Travel & Tourism

Karina Hope-Bruce – Triple Distinction* in BTEC Sport

Isabelle Lucke – Triple Distinction* in BTEC Science

Tania Madu – Triple Distinction* in BTEC Science

Cadijato Monteiro Barry – Triple Distinction* in BTEC Business

Mitchell Pennant – Triple Distinction* in BTEC Sport

Rebecca Sullivan – Triple Distinction* in BTEC Business

Karl Taylor – Triple Distinction* in BTEC ICT

Ellis Vanner – Triple Distinction* in BTEC Business

Conor Window – Triple Distinction* in BTEC Business

Henry Low – Distinction*, 1 A and 1 B grade in Music Technology, Computer Science and History

Phoebe Hall – Double Distinction*, 1 A and 1 C grade in Creative Media Production (TV & Film), Maths and English Language & Literature

Romy Backler – Double Distinction* and 1 A in Creative Media Production (Digital Publishing) and Graphics

Connor Hurley – Double Distinction* and 1 A in Creative Media Production (TV & Film) and Photography

George Cane – Distinction*, Distinction and 1 A in Engineering and Maths

George Morris – Distinction*, Distinction and 1 A in Creative Media Production (Gaming) and Graphics

Sophie Gill – Double Distinction* and 1 B in Creative Media Production (TV & Film) and History

Riley Johnson – Double Distinction* and 1 B in Creative Media Production (Gaming) and English Language

Emilija Minialgaite - Double Distinction* and 1 B in Engineering and Interior & Architectural Design

Catherine Warnes - Double Distinction* and 1 B in Creative Media Production (TV & Film) and Fine Art

 

Discover what some of our students go on to achieve once they leave us on our Where Are They Now? page